SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] As
properly noted by the motion judge, there was nothing in the record to suggest
appellants' objection was filed to harass, delay or cause malicious injury. As
there was a reasonable basis for appellants' claims in law and equity, the court
properly denied respondent's motion for sanctions for frivolous litigation.
SKILLMAN, J.A.D. (retired and temporarily assigned on recall),
dissenting.
I do not believe
that N.J.S.A. 3B:3-3 can be reasonably construed to authorize the
admission to probate of an unexecuted will. Therefore, I dissent.
By its plain terms, N.J.S.A. 3B:3-3 only allows the
admission to probate of a defectively executed will, not an unexecuted will.
N.J.S.A. 3B:3-3 provides that if "a document
. . . was not
executed in compliance with N.J.S.A. 3B:3-2," it may nonetheless be
"treated as if it had been executed in compliance with N.J.S.A. 3B:3-2 if
the proponent . . . establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the
decedent intended the document or writing to constitute [his or her] will."
Thus, N.J.S.A. 3B:3-3 may be invoked only in a circumstance where the
document "was not executed in compliance with N.J.S.A. 3B:3-2"; it does
not apply if the document was not executed at all.
The conclusion that N.J.S.A. 3B:3-3 was only intended to