SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] b. A will that does not comply with subsection a. is valid as a writing intended as a will, whether or not witnessed, if the signature and material portions of the document are in the testator's handwriting.
c. Intent that the document constitutes the testator's will can be established by extrinsic evidence, including for writings intended as wills, portions of the document that are not in the testator's handwriting.
A document that
does not comply with the requirements of N.J.S.A. 3B:3-2a or b is
nevertheless valid as a document intended as a Will and may be admitted into
probate upon satisfaction of N.J.S.A. 3B:3-3, which provides:
Although
a document or writing added upon a document was not executed in compliance with
N.J.S.[A.]
3B:3-2, the document or writing is treated
as if it had been executed in compliance with N.J.S.[A.] 3B:3-2
if the proponent of the document or writing establishes by clear and convincing
evidence that the decedent intended the document or writing to constitute: (1)
the decedent's will . . . .
The Legislature
enacted N.J.S.A. 3B:3-3 in 2004, as an amendment to the New Jersey
Probate Code. L. 2004, c. 132, § 10, eff. Feb. 27, 2005. It is
virtually identical to Section 2-503 of the Uniform Probate Code (UPC), upon
which it was modeled. Senate Judiciary Committee, Statement