IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE
[…] disinherit his or her child based upon an alleged discriminatory motive founded
upon religion or religious affiliation.
Thus, the NJLAD does not regulate the motive for Kenneth's testamentary
transfer and has no application here. Cf.
Howard Sav. Inst. v. Trs. of Amherst Coll., 61 N.J. Super. 119,
128-29 (Ch. Div. 1960) (finding no violation of the NJLAD or public policy in a
testamentary trust which selected student beneficiaries at a private
institution based on religion and national origin), aff'd, 34 N.J.
494 (1961).
Similarly,
defendant's contention that the will violates N.J.S.A. 46:3-23 is
without merit. The statute makes void "[a]ny promise, covenant or
restriction in a contract, mortgage, lease, deed or conveyance or in any other
agreement affecting real property" that restricts "the sale, grant,
gift, transfer, . . . [or] conveyance . . . of real property to or by any
person because of race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, marital status
or sex." N.J.S.A.
46:3-23. Kenneth's will is not a
contract or other agreement, and even if it was, it does not include any
restriction on the transfer of real property.
We are therefore convinced that the statute does not make void either