Thursday, February 23, 2012
[…] The proof also supports the third element of laches. The defendants have been prejudiced as a result of Lilly Buie’s fourteen-year delay in bringing this action. Lilly Buie received $95,000.00 in cash as a result of Isom Buie’s death. The Defendants have carried and maintained the family home for over fourteen years without any contribution on her part. The delay has resulted in Defendants having no ability to investigate other assets taken, received or obtained by Lilly Buie or to argue that it was the testator’s intent was to provide for her outside the will. See N.J.S.A. § 3B:5-15(a)(1) – (3).

Additionally, Ms. Buie’s claim against the property under N.J.S.A. 3B:8-1, et. seq., the Elective Share Statute, is time-barred. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 3B:8-12, “the surviving spouse or domestic partner may elect to take his elective share in the augmented estate by filing a complaint in the Superior Court within 6 months after the appointment of a personal representative of the decedent's estate. The court may, before the time for election has expired and upon good cause shown by the surviving spouse or domestic partner, extend the time for election upon notice to persons interested in the estate and to distributees and recipients of portions of the augmented estate whose interests will be adversely affected by the taking of the elective share.”

Ms. Buie has not shown that there is “good cause” to extend the time from six months to over fourteen years for Ms. Buie to elect to take her elective share. Despite Ms.